| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Get control of your email attachments. Connect all your Gmail accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize your file attachments. You can also connect Dokkio to Drive, Dropbox, and Slack. Sign up for free.

View
 

Event Report Keres Memorial 2013

Page history last edited by roger patterson 7 years, 1 month ago

 

Event Report 38th Annual Keres Memorial Chess Tournament

 

The 38th Annual Keres Memorial was won by perennial favourite IM Georgi Orlov followed by IM Raymond Kaufman in 2nd.     This years edition drew 98 players which is a 9 year high for attendance.  Four IMs played in the top section including a formerly inactive IM Stanislav Kriventsov living in Burnaby who moved here a number of years ago but has never played in Canada.  Unfortunately, he was confused about the round times and inadvertently forfeited a game.  A number of old timers also signed up after a period of many years of activity.   We even pulled in someone from Saskatchewan (which unfortunately, has no CFC tournament activity at all).

 

The IMs didn't have everything their own way.  Ryan Lo delivered a standout performance, beating 2 of the IMs and also holding many time BC champion Jack Yoos to a draw.

 

Thanks to all those who helped with setup, Ralph Lavallee for filling in as a floater, and Casey Collins for a generous donation to Victoria Chess.

 

Games:  pgn file

 

We have reserved the same venue for next year's event May 17-19, 2014.  Be there!

 

All Prize Winners ($4000 in prizes)

 

Premier

1st IM Georgi Orlov $1000
2nd IM Raymond Kaufman $600
3rd Jack Cheng $300
U2200 Alexandra Botez, Ryan Lo, Matthew Herdin $100 each

U2000
1st Joe Soliven $600
2nd Hiva Menbari $400
U1800 Marionito Jose $200

U1600
1st Anderson Yee $200
2nd Clement Cheng, Lahiru Jayaweera $50 each
U1400 Paula Brewster $100
Unrated Navid Samiei $100

 

 

 

TD: FA Stephen Wright

Organizers: Roger Patterson and Paul Leblanc

 

 

 

 

 

This year's winner:  Left to right: Co-organizer Paul Leblanc, IM Georgi Orlov, and TD FA Stephen Wright.    Photo Lara Lo.

 

 

 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SwissSys Standings. 38th Paul Keres Memorial: Premier  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot  
1 IM Georgi Orlov 2520 W33 W11 W14 W10 D4 W6 5.5 1st:  $1000
2 IM Raymond Kaufman 2304 W22 L7 W33 W17 W11 W4 5 2nd: $600
3 Jack [kun] Cheng 2237 D20 W30 W12 L4 W--- W7 4.5 $3rd: $300
4 FM John C [jack] Yoos 2382 W19 W15 D7 W3 D1 L2 4  
5 IM Dietmar Kolbus 2356 W13 W25 D6 L7 W15 D12 4  
6 Alfred Pechisker 2275 W23 W17 D5 W14 D7 L1 4  
7 Ryan Lo 2156 W34 W2 D4 W5 D6 L3 4 U2200 (tie):  $100
8 Matthew Herdin 2128 D21 D31 D20 D19 W29 W14 4 U2200 (tie):  $100
9 Alexandra Botez 2038 L10 W23 L11 W20 W31 W22 4 U2200 (tie):  $100
10 IM Stanislav Kriventsov 2406 W9 D12 W18 L1 U--- W24 3.5  
11 Howard Wu 2255 W27 L1 W9 W16 L2 D13 3.5  
12 Roman Jiganchine 2217 W28 D10 L3 H--- W22 D5 3.5  
13 Ruining [ray] Wu 2015 L5 W24 D15 D25 W16 D11 3.5  
14 Butch Villavieja 2293 W26 W32 L1 L6 W19 L8 3  
15 Jason Kenney 2192 W24 L4 D13 W35 L5 D20 3  
16 Alisher Sanetullaev 2163 D30 D20 W31 L11 L13 W28 3  
17 Lukas Beaudry 2117 W35 L6 W32 L2 D24 D21 3  
18 John Doknjas 2094 D31 W21 L10 L22 D28 W29 3  
19 Roger Patterson 2035 L4 W28 D25 D8 L14 W31 3  
20 Alice Huanyi Xiao 1885 D3 D16 D8 L9 W35 D15 3  
21 Robin Yu 1649 D8 L18 L29 W30 W32 D17 3  
22 Benedict Daswani 2000 L2 D34 W30 W18 L12 L9 2.5  
23 Savvas Kyriakides 1981 L6 L9 L28 W27 D26 W35 2.5  
24 Alex Y Lin 1774 L15 L13 B--- W34 D17 L10 2.5  
25 Jamin Gluckie 2198 W29 L5 D19 D13 U--- U--- 2  
26 Lubomir Pokora 1990 L14 D35 D34 L31 D23 D32 2  
27 Max Gedajlovic 1922 L11 L33 L35 L23 B--- W34 2  
28 Joe Roback 1856 L12 L19 W23 H--- D18 L16 2  
29 Darren Bates 1824 L25 H--- W21 H--- L8 L18 2  
30 Lionel Han 1759 D16 L3 L22 L21 D34 B--- 2  
31 Manuel Omana Escandor 1624 D18 D8 L16 W26 L9 L19 2  
32 Yutong Zhang 1525 B--- L14 L17 D33 L21 D26 2  
33 Edward Tang 2064 L1 W27 L2 D32 U--- U--- 1.5  
34 Joanne Foote 1709 L7 D22 D26 L24 D30 L27 1.5  
35 Casey Collins 1624 L17 D26 W27 L15 L20 L23 1.5  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SwissSys Standings. 38th Paul Keres Memorial: U2000  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot  
1 Joe Soliven 1995 W22 W9 W7 W2 W6 D4 5.5 1st: $600
2 Hiva Menbari 1946 W30 W10 W11 L1 W17 W12 5 2nd: $400
3 Joshua Doknjas 1809 D27 W35 W5 L18 W26 W17 4.5  
4 Marionito Jose 1635 L14 W38 W8 W11 W18 D1 4.5 U1800: $200
5 Robert North 1948 W24 H--- L3 H--- W32 W16 4  
6 Neale Monkhouse 1863 D17 W27 W15 W14 L1 D9 4  
7 Eugenio Alonso Campos 1860 W12 W26 L1 W23 D16 D10 4  
8 Philip Harris 1770 W36 L16 L4 W25 W33 W18 4  
9 Paul Leblanc 1763 W28 L1 W30 D26 W27 D6 4  
10 Peter Yee 1752 W33 L2 D31 W15 W14 D7 4  
11 Mau-seng Lee 1732 W38 W19 L2 L4 W34 W20 4  
12 Andrew Toi 1546 L7 W40 W29 W21 W20 L2 4  
13 Richard Ingram 1977 L23 W32 L17 D30 W36 W22 3.5  
14 Jofrel Landingin 1894 W4 D15 W23 L6 L10 W26 3.5  
15 Hector Rathburn 1751 W34 D14 L6 L10 W28 W27 3.5  
16 Kent Cronin 1702 W39 W8 W18 L17 D7 L5 3.5  
17 Michael Su 1616 D6 W21 W13 W16 L2 L3 3.5  
18 Richard Lapenna 1876 W31 W29 L16 W3 L4 L8 3  
19 Constantin Rotariu 1825 W25 L11 L22 L32 W38 W31 3  
20 George Kosinski 1822 W32 L--- W24 W22 L12 L11 3  
21 Karl [lizhe] Cui 1790 D35 L17 W36 L12 D31 W34 3  
22 Sylvain Gaudreau 1693 L1 W28 W19 L20 W23 L13 3  
23 Houshyar Ghandi 1677 W13 W--- L14 L7 L22 W33 3  
24 Gilles Bruneau 1664 L5 W34 L20 D28 D30 W32 3  
25 Jill Ding 1544 L19 W39 L26 L8 W29 W30 3  
26 Payam Mousavi 1713 W40 L7 W25 D9 L3 L14 2.5  
27 Nathaniel Knox 1535 D3 L6 W35 W31 L9 L15 2.5  
28 Kevin Low 1470 L9 L22 W38 D24 L15 W36 2.5  
29 Chris Johnston 1735 W37 L18 L12 L34 L25 W39 2  
30 Kai Richardson 1645 L2 W33 L9 D13 D24 L25 2  
31 Luke Pulfer 1622 L18 W37 D10 L27 D21 L19 2  
32 Robert Hamm 1539 L20 L13 W37 W19 L5 L24 2  
33 Stewart Paulson 1342 L10 L30 W--- W35 L8 L23 2  
34 James Chometa 1328 L15 L24 W40 W29 L11 L21 2  
35 Brian Sullivan 1513 D21 L3 L27 L33 L39 W40 1.5  
36 Ashley Tapp 1503 L8 H--- L21 W37 L13 L28 1.5  
37 Rinna Yu 1324 L29 L31 L32 L36 D40 W38 1.5  
38 Frank Hou 1195 L11 L4 L28 W40 L19 L37 1  
39 Kennedy Rojas unr. L16 L25 U--- U--- W35 L29 1  
40 Annika Zhou 1049 L26 L12 L34 L38 D37 L35 0.5  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SwissSys Standings. 38th Paul Keres Memorial: U1600  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot  
1 Anderson Yee 1519 W16 W6 D5 W2 W11 D4 5 1st: $200
2 Lahiru Jayaweera 1494 W23 W7 W11 L1 D5 W10 4.5 2nd (tie): $50
3 Clement Cheng 1427 W19 D17 L10 W21 W16 W5 4.5 2nd (tie): $50
4 Paula Brewster 1311 L15 W19 W17 W7 W6 D1 4.5 U1400: $100
5 Paul Macdonell 1516 W8 W15 D1 W10 D2 L3 4  
6 Amir-arsalan Kashfolayat 1151 W20 L1 W15 W14 L4 W11 4  
7 Brenden Wu 1103 W21 L2 W18 L4 D8 W14 3.5  
8 Tony Xun 1062 L5 L9 W23 W20 D7 W16 3.5  
9 Alex Reny 1017 L18 W8 L16 W12 D21 W17 3.5  
10 Aiden Zhou 905 W12 D13 W3 L5 W18 L2 3.5  
11 Andrew Hoyer 1592 W14 W18 L2 W13 L1 L6 3  
12 Jeffrey Dawson 1268 L10 W22 L14 L9 W19 W20 3  
13 Tony Cheng 1128 D22 D10 W20 L11 L14 W21 3  
14 Andrea Botez 1101 L11 W23 W12 L6 W13 L7 3  
15 Maven Zheng 1013 W4 L5 L6 L22 B--- W18 3  
16 Rowan James 1082 L1 D21 W9 W17 L3 L8 2.5  
17 Qiwen Tang 680 B--- D3 L4 L16 W--- L9 2.5  
18 Neil Doknjas 1336 W9 L11 L7 W19 L10 L15 2  
19 Daniel Du 1037 L3 L4 B--- L18 L12 W23 2  
20 Kevin Butchart 799 L6 B--- L13 L8 W23 L12 2  
21 Navid Samiei unr. L7 D16 W22 L3 D9 L13 2 Top Unrated: $100
22 Peter Patrick Alvarez unr. D13 L12 L21 W15 U--- U--- 1.5  
23 Edward Enns 1049 L2 L14 L8 B--- L20 L19 1  

 

 

Organizing Committee:  Roger Patterson,  Paul Leblanc

TD: Stephen Wright, FA

 

 

 

Previous Keres Memorial Tournaments: 

 

38th Annual Keres Memorial

37th Annual Keres Memorial

36th Annual Keres Memorial

35th Annual Keres Memorial

1st-34th Keres Memorial Tournaments:

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.