| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Get control of your email attachments. Connect all your Gmail accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize your file attachments. You can also connect Dokkio to Drive, Dropbox, and Slack. Sign up for free.

View
 

Standings2010

Page history last edited by roger patterson 10 years, 1 month ago

35th Annual Keres Memorial

May 22-24, 2010

Richmond, BC

A CFC and FIDE rated event with $4000 in prizes.

 

The 35th Annual Keres Memorial had 81 players, marginally higher than the attendence of the last few years.  Titled players included one each of GM, IM, FM, and WGM.   They all finished at the top, joined by NM Roman Jiganchine in a 5 way tie for first place.   Roman also took the qualifying spot for this year's BC Closed.

 

The tournament was marred by the collapse of one of the players, Ernie Krzyzowski during round 3.   He later died in hospital.   Ernie has played for many years in BC going back to the 1960s at least, including many Keres Memorials.  The fourth round started with a moment of silence in memory of him.

 

Many thanks to our volunteers Ralph Lavallee and Michael Bickley who helped with the demo boards and stepped in as floating players when needed.

 

Thanks too, to Casey Collins for a generous donation of $101 (apparently a lucky number) to Canada's Olympiad Team.

 

Stay tuned and join us next year for the 36th Annual Keres on the Victoria Day weekend in 2011!

 

Organized by Roger Patterson, Paul Leblanc, and Brian Raymer.

TD:  Stephen Wright.

 

 

Prize Winners:

 

Open Section:

1st-5th:  IM Georgi Orlov, GM Manuel Rivas Pastor, FM Jack Yoos, WGM Katerina Rohonyan, Roman Jiganchine ($400 each)

Qualifying spot to the 2010 BC Closed:  Roman Jiganchine

U2200: Howard Wu ($300)

 

U2000 Section:

1st: Louis Cheng $600

2nd: Sylvain Gaudreau $400

U1800:  Juni Caluza,  Dejan Radic ($100 each)

 

U1600 Section:

1st:  Jack Qian $350

U1400: Lionel Han, Petr Straka ($75 each)

 

Games:

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2010 Keres Memorial: Open

 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 IM Georgi Orlov 2546 W12 L8 W14 W16 W7 D3 4.5 400.00
2 GM Manuel Rivas Pastor 2536 W13 W7 D8 D3 D6 W12 4.5 400.00
3 FM Jack Yoos 2453 W14 W10 W11 D2 D4 D1 4.5 400.00
4 WGM Katerina Rohonyan 2329 W15 D16 W17 W8 D3 D6 4.5 400.00
5 Roman Jiganchine 2254 D22 D17 D25 W23 W13 W8 4.5 400.00
6 Radu-Laurentiu Roua 2263 W21 D24 D16 W11 D2 D4 4.0  
7 Howard Wu 2187 W33 L2 W18 W24 L1 W19 4.0 300.00
8 Sverrir Thorgeirsson 2218 W25 W1 D2 L4 W15 L5 3.5  
9 Roger Patterson 2183 D23 W22 D24 D13 D19 H--- 3.5  
10 Pavel Trochtchanovitch 2090 W28 L3 D29 L19 W18 W23 3.5  
11 Andrey Kostin 2062 W19 W20 L3 L6 W16 D14 3.5  
12 Joe Soliven 2040 L1 W33 D19 W25 W20 L2 3.5  
13 Edward Tang 2038 L2 W34 W26 D9 L5 W21 3.5  
14 Richard Ingram 2033 L3 W28 L1 W31 X24 D11 3.5  
15 Norman Verdon 2032 L4 H--- W21 W17 L8 W20 3.5  
16 Savvas Kyriakides 2092 W34 D4 D6 L1 L11 W25 3.0  
17 David Moore 2072 W27 D5 L4 L15 D25 W26 3.0  
18 Leonard Molden 1997 L20 W31 L7 W26 L10 W27 3.0  
19 Lubomir Pokora 1518 L11 W35 D12 W10 D9 L7 3.0  
20 Dragoljub Milicevic 2230 W18 L11 D23 W22 L12 L15 2.5  
21 Travis Lane 2021 L6 H--- L15 W34 W28 L13 2.5  
22 Dezheng Kong 2014 D5 L9 W33 L20 L23 W28 2.5  
23 Jingzhou [Peter] Lai 1854 D9 D30 D20 L5 W22 L10 2.5  
24 Daniel E Salcedo 2084 W31 D6 D9 L7 F14 U--- 2.0  
25 Curtis Lister 1971 L8 W27 D5 L12 D17 L16 2.0  
26 Romeo Ranile 1813 H--- H--- L13 L18 W31 L17 2.0  
27 Casey Collins 1713 L17 L25 L28 W32 W34 L18 2.0  
28 Manuel Omana Escandor 1782 L10 L14 W27 H--- L21 L22 1.5  
29 Ernest Krzyzowski 1780 D30 H--- D10 U--- U--- U--- 1.5  
30 Richard Huang 2089 D29 D23 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0  
31 George Wilson-Tagoe 1743 L24 L18 W34 L14 L26 U--- 1.0  
32 Edward Enns 1174 U--- U--- U--- L27 U--- U--- 1.0  
33 Stefan Trandafir 1885 L7 L12 L22 U--- U--- U--- 0.0  
34 Amir Fazel 1815 L16 L13 L31 L21 L27 U--- 0.0  
35 Ralph Lavallee 1149 U--- L19 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0  

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2010 Keres Memorial: U2000

 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Louis Cheng 1889 W27 D4 W11 W9 W6 W7 5.5 600.00
2 Sylvain Gaudreau 1531 L3 W26 W19 W15 W13 W6 5.0 400.00
3 Yiming Han 1854 W2 L6 W17 D13 W12 W10 4.5  
4 Juni Caluza 1778 W29 D1 W20 L14 W8 W11 4.5 100.00
5 Dejan Radic 1528 D32 L30 W31 W21 W9 W14 4.5 100.00
6 Jofrel Landingin 1898 W26 W3 W10 W7 L1 L2 4.0  
7 Paul Leblanc 1883 W23 W16 W8 L6 W14 L1 4.0  
8 John Doknjas 1917 W25 W19 L7 D18 L4 W21 3.5  
9 George Kosinski 1884 W22 D20 W12 L1 L5 W23 3.5  
10 Richard Reid 1866 W28 W18 L6 D11 W20 L3 3.5  
11 Denis Belanger 1856 W24 W13 L1 D10 W18 L4 3.5  
12 Jason Cao 1306 W34 D15 L9 W16 L3 W20 3.5  
13 Jack [Kun] Cheng 1991 W21 L11 W30 D3 L2 D16 3.0  
14 Philip Harris 1910 L16 W23 W27 W4 L7 L5 3.0  
15 Yifei Han 1880 D30 D12 W28 L2 D19 D18 3.0  
16 Alice Xiao 1714 W14 L7 D21 L12 W31 D13 3.0  
17 Jacob Jensen 1628 L19 W25 L3 D23 D22 W28 3.0  
18 Tian Tian Geng 1380 W33 L10 W22 D8 L11 D15 3.0  
19 Mau-Seng Lee 1854 W17 L8 L2 D29 D15 D22 2.5  
20 Hugh Long 1752 W31 D9 L4 W30 L10 L12 2.5  
21 Marionito Jose 1739 L13 W24 D16 L5 W28 L8 2.5  
22 Rick Martinson 1674 L9 D31 L18 W24 D17 D19 2.5  
23 Brian Sullivan 1656 L7 L14 W33 D17 W30 L9 2.5  
24 Dylan Parker 1636 L11 L21 D25 L22 W33 W29 2.5  
25 Catherine Smith 1724 L8 L17 D24 H--- D29 D27 2.0  
26 Norman Devine 1709 L6 L2 L29 H--- D27 W30 2.0  
27 Robert Hamm 1682 L1 W29 L14 L28 D26 D25 2.0  
28 Konstantin Pyryaev 1643 L10 W33 L15 W27 L21 L17 2.0  
29 Joanne Foote 1422 L4 L27 W26 D19 D25 L24 2.0  
30 Hector Rathburn-Mackay 1650 D15 W5 L13 L20 L23 L26 1.5  
31 Trevor Yonkman 1323 L20 D22 L5 W33 L16 U--- 1.5  
32 Romeo Ranile 1813 D5 H--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0  
33 Donovan Zhao 1773 L18 L28 L23 L31 L24 B--- 1.0  
34 Ralph Lavallee 1149 L12 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0  

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2010 Keres Memorial: U1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Jack Qian 1560 W7 W4 D3 W5 W2 W6 5.5 350.00
2 Dennis Gairdner 1522 W13 L5 W7 W3 L1 W4 4.0  
3 James Taylor 1490 W8 W9 D1 L2 D5 W7 4.0  
4 Lionel Han 1340 W14 L1 W9 W11 W6 L2 4.0 75.00
5 Petr Straka 1282 W12 W2 D6 L1 D3 W9 4.0 75.00
6 Aaron Cosenza 1442 D11 W15 D5 W12 L4 L1 3.0  
7 Michael Su 1192 L1 W14 L2 W8 W12 L3 3.0  
8 Owen Napieralski 1152 L3 L12 W13 L7 W14 W11 3.0  
9 Amir-Arsalan Kashfolayat 926 W15 L3 L4 W14 W11 L5 3.0  
10 Michael Bickley 985 U--- U--- U--- U--- W13 W12 2.0  
11 Brian Parker 917 D6 W13 D12 L4 L9 L8 2.0  
12 Yauheni Basko unr. L5 W8 D11 L6 L7 L10 1.5  
13 Edward Enns 1174 L2 L11 L8 U--- L10 W14 1.0  
14 Jefferson Yang Xia 882 L4 L7 B--- L9 L8 L13 1.0  
15 Berthold Chiang 1472 L9 L6 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0  

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.