| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Get control of your email attachments. Connect all your Gmail accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize your file attachments. You can also connect Dokkio to Drive, Dropbox, and Slack. Sign up for free.

View
 

EventReport2018

Page history last edited by roger patterson 2 years, 1 month ago

 

43rd Annual Keres Memorial

May 19-21 2018

Richmond BC

 

The 43rd annual Keres Memorial drew an astounding 170 players making it a 30 year high for the event and the 4th largest ever (or maybe 5th largest if you count the inaugural event that Keres played in).   Also, compared to recent years, the event managed to attract players from a wider geographic range with players from BC, Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Washington, Oregon, not to mention three Irishmen who must have gotten lost.   At our venue in Richmond, we've been squeezing more and more people into the main room we use - this attendance required a 2nd room and extra TD.

 

The tournament started off with a bang with no less than seven of the paired to win players in the Premier, including top ranked and multi-time Keres winner IM Georgi Orlov, being upset and opting for a Swiss Gambit.  For many of these players, the pickings did not get any easier in round two with that gambit turning into an accelerated Swiss gambit.   Orlov was lucky to salvage a half point from that second game despite being down a piece and facing a forced mate in three.    Had he lost, we could have had a third round pairing of IM Orlov vs FM Gentes on last board!

 

Ultimately, FM Tanraj Sohal and IM Stanislav Kriventsov cleared the decks and shared first place to become the 2018 champions.    Sohal is well known to most in BC as he is multi winner of the BC Championship as well as most other local events but Kriventsov, is less well known.  Despite living in Vancouver for a number of years, he has played only rarely.   My understanding is that he will likely play at least occasionally in the future.

 

IM Stanislav Kriventsov and FM Tanraj Sohal

 

 

 

A full list of winners of the $5000 prize fund is given lower down the page, along with the final standings and pgn file.    Some more photos, especially for the U1600 and U1100 groups, are on the Chess in BC Facebook page.

 

 

As always, many thanks to our chief TD IA Stephen Wright, Assistant TD FA Andrei Botez,,  Michael and Lara Lo of Chess2Inspire, co-organizer Paul Leblanc, and all those who came out to volunteer or played as floaters.   Next year, we try for a 40 year attendance high!

 

3rd place winner (tied with Sali)  Davaa-Ochir Nyamdorj

 

IM Georgi Orlov and FM Ian Findlay

 

 

 

 

U2000 winners:   Alec Chung, Kevin Li, and Jamie Williamson

 

 

 

U1500 winner Taylor Gower

 

 

 

PGN file

 

 

Organizer: Victoria Chess (Roger Patterson)

TD:  Stephen Wright IA.  Assistant TD:  Andrei Botez FA

Equipment:  supplied by Chess2Inspire

 

 

 

 

Previous Keres Memorial Tournaments:

 

43rd Annual Keres Memorial (2018)

42nd Annual Keres Memorail (2017)

41st Annual Keres Memorial (2016) (sorry, no link)

40th Annual Keres Memorial (2015)

39th Annual Keres Memorial

38th Annual Keres Memorial

37th Annual Keres Memorial

36th Annual Keres Memorial

35th Annual Keres Memorial

1st-34th Keres Memorial Tournaments:

 

Prize Distribution $5000 Guaranteed.

Section

Prize(s)

Amount(s)

Name(s)

$ per

Premier

1st

2nd

$1200

$700

Sohal

Kriventsov

$950

Premier

3rd

$400

Sali

Nyamdorj

$200

Premier

U2200

$400

Kitsis

$400

Premier

BC Qualifier

N/A

Kriventsov

 
 
 
 
 
 

U2000

1st

2nd

$650

$400

Wiliamson

Chung

Li

$350

U2000

U1800

$200

Leblanc

Monkhouse

Klokow

Hora

Bradley

Prieto

$33.33

 
 
 
 
 

U1600

1st

$300

Cheng

$300

U1600

2nd

$200

Wang

$200

U1600

U1500

$100

Huang

Gower

$50

 
 
 
 
 

U1100

1st

$150

Wessels

$150

U1100

2nd

$100

Pi

Tang

$50

U1100

1st Unrated

2nd Unrated

$150

$50

Siren

Wilcock

$100

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SwissSys Standings. 2018 Paul Keres Memorial: Premier  
 
 
 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 FM Sohal, Tanraj S. 2364 W27 W22 W3 D2 W4 D5 5 950
2 IM Kriventsov, Stanislav 2289 W19 W14 W29 D1 W7 D4 5 950
3 Sali, Zulfikar 2264 W33 W17 L1 W29 W21 D6 4.5 200
4 Nyamdorj, Davaa-Ochir 2246 W15 W24 W7 W13 L1 D2 4.5 200
5 IM Orlov, Georgi 2526 L14 D18 W30 W15 W12 D1 4  
6 FM Findlay, Ian 2314 D18 D31 W27 W22 D8 D3 4  
7 IM Kaufman, Raymond 2303 W28 W12 L4 W31 L2 W16 4  
8 MacKinnon, Keith 2282 W25 D13 D31 W16 D6 D9 4  
9 Hemstapat, Andrew 2242 W34 L29 W17 D12 W13 D8 4  
10 Kitsis, Stan 2197 D30 W36 L13 D11 W19 W17 4 400
11 Hui, Jeremy 2225 L29 W33 D19 D10 W28 D14 3.5  
12 Wu, Howard 2172 W35 L7 W32 D9 L5 W24 3.5  
13 Cheng, Louis 2112 W32 D8 W10 L4 L9 W22 3.5  
14 Schnabel, Bennett 2101 W5 L2 L21 W23 W31 D11 3.5  
15 Ferguson, Peter 1947 L4 W26 D23 L5 W30 W28 3.5  
16 Blaha, Jiri 2189 L31 B--- W24 L8 W29 L7 3  
17 Sadoughian-Zadeh, Farshad 2090 W21 L3 L9 W33 W25 L10 3  
18 Moura, Eduardo 2055 D6 D5 L22 D30 D23 W29 3  
19 Zhou, Aiden 2030 L2 W35 D11 H--- L10 W31 3  
20 Soliven, Joe 1896 L22 L27 L28 W26 W35 W33 3  
21 FM Yoos, Jack 2361 L17 W25 W14 H--- L3 U--- 2.5  
22 Pechisker, Alfred 2239 W20 L1 W18 L6 D24 L13 2.5  
23 Patterson, Roger 2103 D36 D30 D15 L14 D18 D25 2.5  
24 Verdon, Norman 2082 W26 L4 L16 W32 D22 L12 2.5  
25 Tang, Edward 2002 L8 L21 W35 W27 L17 D23 2.5  
26 FM Gentes, Kevin 2348 L24 L15 L33 L20 W32 W35 2  
27 Balka, Richard 2090 L1 W20 L6 L25 D33 D30 2  
28 Zhu, Brandon 2053 L7 L32 W20 X34 L11 L15 2  
29 Botez, Andrea 1880 W11 W9 L2 L3 L16 L18 2  
30 James, Rowan 1880 D10 D23 L5 D18 L15 D27 2  
31 Gu, Chuyang 1862 W16 D6 D8 L7 L14 L19 2  
32 Angelvette, Duane 1500 L13 W28 L12 L24 L26 B--- 2  
33 Lehingrat, Callum 1957 L3 L11 W26 L17 D27 L20 1.5  
34 Jacobsen, Henrik 1940 L9 H--- H--- F28 U--- U--- 1  
35 Wu, Lucian 1782 L12 L19 L25 B--- L20 L26 1  
36 Morgan, Scott 2090 D23 L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SwissSys Standings. 2018 Paul Keres Memorial: U2000  
 
 
 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Williamson, Jason 1908 W23 W11 B--- L7 W14 W8 5 350
2 Chung, Alec 1872 W24 D21 W15 W13 W17 D3 5 350
3 Li, Kevin 1851 D25 W37 W22 W9 W7 D2 5 350
4 Kagaoan, Jose 1942 W14 W8 L7 D21 W29 W17 4.5  
5 Rathburn, Hector 1885 W36 D9 W10 L17 W34 W7 4.5  
6 Haines, Duncan 1871 W20 W19 U--- D29 W30 D13 4  
7 Dhall, Deepanshu 1840 W30 W40 W4 W1 L3 L5 4  
8 Leong, Ryan 1819 W26 L4 W20 W39 W21 L1 4  
9 Leblanc, Paul 1790 W39 D5 W31 L3 W33 D15 4 33.33
10 Monkhouse, Neale 1785 W46 H--- L5 H--- W37 W22 4 33.33
11 Klokow, John 1774 W33 L1 W27 D34 D22 W28 4 33.33
12 Hora, Daryl 1765 L40 W45 L29 W26 W39 W27 4 33.33
13 Bradley, John 1720 W34 D28 W16 L2 W31 D6 4 33.33
14 Prieto, Jorge 1673 L4 W38 W40 W15 L1 W21 4 33.33
15 Landingin, Jofrel 1836 W45 W27 L2 L14 W25 D9 3.5  
16 Murphy, Kevin 1814 D31 W32 L13 L30 W40 W29 3.5  
17 Escandor, Manuel Omana 1808 W38 H--- W25 W5 L2 L4 3.5  
18 Chung, Leo 1725 L27 W26 D30 L31 W32 W33 3.5  
19 Du, Daniel 1724 W49 L6 L39 D37 W43 W31 3.5  
20 Taylor, Tristan 1644 L6 W41 L8 W44 D28 W34 3.5  
21 Caluza, Severo [Juni] 1727 W41 D2 W28 D4 L8 L14 3  
22 Harris, Philip 1712 D42 W48 L3 W32 D11 L10 3  
23 Wu, Charles 1663 L1 L33 W38 L40 W48 W30 3  
24 Maheux, Pierre 1655 L2 W46 L33 W41 L27 W37 3  
25 MacDonald, Kevin 1630 D3 W43 L17 D28 L15 W39 3  
26 Wang, Jerry 1593 L8 L18 W49 L12 W45 W41 3  
27 Jiang, Kate 1483 W18 L15 L11 W35 W24 L12 3  
28 Wang, Kai 1856 W29 D13 L21 D25 D20 L11 2.5  
29 Van, Anna 1636 L28 W49 W12 D6 L4 L16 2.5  
30 Sloan, Cecil 1612 L7 W44 D18 W16 L6 L23 2.5  
31 Sullivan, Brian 1566 D16 W35 L9 W18 L13 L19 2.5  
32 Clarkson, Paul 1501 H--- L16 W35 L22 L18 W43 2.5  
33 Jose, Marionito 1501 L11 W23 W24 H--- L9 L18 2.5  
34 Sun, Elvin 1395 L13 W42 W43 D11 L5 L20 2.5  
35 Moore, Samuel 1722 D48 L31 L32 L27 W49 D36 2  
36 Bruneau, Gilles 1660 L5 L39 L41 W38 D42 D35 2  
37 Sun, Haibo 1579 D43 L3 W42 D19 L10 L24 2  
38 Xu, Andrew 1554 L17 L14 L23 L36 W46 W48 2  
39 Imoo, Joshua 1522 L9 W36 W19 L8 L12 L25 2  
40 Steif, Jonathan 1501 W12 L7 L14 W23 L16 U--- 2  
41 Lee, Mau-Seng 1494 L21 L20 W36 L24 W44 L26 2  
42 Street, Jeffrey 1226 D22 L34 L37 H--- D36 H--- 2  
43 Martin, Andrew 1817 D37 L25 L34 W46 L19 L32 1.5  
44 Rouse, Jeff 1779 L47 L30 W48 L20 L41 D45 1.5  
45 Eckert, Ethan 1607 L15 L12 D46 D48 L26 D44 1.5  
46 Wu, Nathan Ping-Ying 1518 L10 L24 D45 L43 L38 W49 1.5  
47 Ejack, Stephen 1503 W44 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1  
48 Yang, Henry 1426 D35 L22 L44 D45 L23 L38 1  
49 Gu, Stephanie 1482 L19 L29 L26 H--- L35 L46 0.5  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SwissSys Standings. 2018 Paul Keres Memorial: U1600  
 
 
 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Cheng, Clement 1437 W10 W21 H--- W7 W8 W5 5.5 300
2 Wang, Daniel 1575 L18 W34 W30 W12 W13 W8 5 200
3 Huang, ZhiQi Ryan 1255 W22 L5 W14 W18 D11 W13 4.5 50
4 Gower, Taylor 1225 L5 W22 W32 D6 W25 W11 4.5 50
5 Roshu, David 1597 W4 W3 W9 L8 W17 L1 4  
6 Pangilinan, Emmanuel 1549 L9 W20 W10 D4 D12 W17 4  
7 Trenton, Isaac 1514 W29 W17 D12 L1 D16 W18 4  
8 Hamm, Robert 1450 W30 W18 W33 W5 L1 L2 4  
9 Qiu, Andrew Yu 1178 W6 W36 L5 L17 W33 W16 4  
10 Qian, Jessica 1081 L1 W28 L6 W32 W24 W25 4  
11 Madokoro, Aidan 1448 D34 W37 W27 D13 D3 L4 3.5  
12 Zhang, Andy 1376 W35 W31 D7 L2 D6 D14 3.5  
13 Roshu, Cassandra 1322 W32 W14 W25 D11 L2 L3 3.5  
14 Arai, Steven 1069 W28 L13 L3 W30 W22 D12 3.5  
15 Wan, Justin 1435 H--- L33 D34 D24 W35 D21 3  
16 Yang, Ryan 1340 L31 W35 D21 W19 D7 L9 3  
17 Batisse, Norman 1227 W23 L7 W31 W9 L5 L6 3  
18 Hu, Suhao 1192 W2 L8 W23 L3 W21 L7 3  
19 Campbell, William 1127 L25 D24 W38 L16 D29 W33 3  
20 Yang, Amanda 1077 L36 L6 L29 B--- W30 W32 3  
21 Han, Aaron 1074 W38 L1 D16 W27 L18 D15 3  
22 Zhang, Joyce 1018 L3 L4 W26 W34 L14 W29 3  
23 Zhang, Raymond Tangning 937 L17 W29 L18 D35 X37 D27 3  
24 Ma, William 924 L27 D19 W37 D15 L10 W31 3  
25 Singh, Kamal 1486 W19 D27 L13 W33 L4 L10 2.5  
26 Eisenberg, Lucas 1251 L33 L32 L22 W38 D34 W35 2.5  
27 Mok, Gillian 1226 W24 D25 L11 L21 D31 D23 2.5  
28 Taylor, Ashton 1369 L14 L10 U--- U--- W39 W38 2  
29 Williams, Jason 1161 L7 L23 W20 D31 D19 L22 2  
30 Qiu, Peter Yong 1105 L8 W38 L2 L14 L20 W34 2  
31 Fan, Elaine 1054 W16 L12 L17 D29 D27 L24 2  
32 Zhou, Zhengyuan [Frank] 1022 L13 W26 L4 L10 W38 L20 2  
33 Wu, Stanley 983 W26 W15 L8 L25 L9 L19 2  
34 Weller, Stephen 1104 D11 L2 D15 L22 D26 L30 1.5  
35 Guo, Yu Han [Veronica] 1070 L12 L16 B--- D23 L15 L26 1.5  
36 Gu, Eric 1437 W20 L9 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1  
37 Chiang, Berthold 1295 H--- L11 L24 H--- F23 U--- 1  
38 Carroll, Billy 1416 L21 L30 L19 L26 L32 L28 0  
39 Imoo, Mathew 443 U--- U--- U--- U--- L28 U--- 0  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SwissSys Standings. 2018 Paul Keres Memorial: U1100  
 
 
 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Wessels, Rohan 782 W10 W27 X41 W12 D11 W7 5.5 150
2 Siren, Juha unr. W35 W7 D11 D3 W20 W9 5 100.00 =1st/2nd unrated
3 Willcock, John unr. W20 W44 H--- D2 W21 W11 5 100.00 =1st/2nd unrated
4 Pi, Keven 798 H--- W25 W23 L11 W15 W16 4.5 50
5 Tang, Gideon 688 H--- D26 W44 W18 D6 W17 4.5 50
6 Enns, Edward 906 W46 L16 D31 W23 D5 W26 4  
7 Cheng, Richard 903 W38 L2 W29 W16 W12 L1 4  
8 Li, Anthony 773 L41 L31 W47 W19 W28 W27 4  
9 Jiang, William 768 L27 W10 W38 W17 W26 L2 4  
10 Bykov, Ilia unr. L1 L9 W36 W45 W34 W21 4  
11 Chen, Xuzhao [Kevin] unr. W15 W45 D2 W4 D1 L3 4  
12 Feng, Steven unr. W22 W13 W34 L1 L7 W20 4  
13 Kofmansky, Matthew 831 W47 L12 H--- D39 D25 W31 3.5  
14 Kumar, Hemanth 822 D42 L23 L25 W38 W39 W33 3.5  
15 Boroomand, AryaCyrus 778 L11 D39 W42 W31 L4 W25 3.5  
16 Solovyev, Nikita 685 W17 W6 D28 L7 W33 L4 3.5  
17 Eisenberg, Colette 979 L16 W30 W48 L9 W22 L5 3  
18 Li, William 849 D25 W42 D21 L5 L27 W38 3  
19 Zou, Alex 811 W31 L41 L43 L8 W48 W36 3  
20 Imoo, Jason 794 L3 W46 W37 W27 L2 L12 3  
21 Huang, An 777 D26 W24 D18 W28 L3 L10 3  
22 Shanks, Robin 775 L12 W47 L27 W49 L17 W39 3  
23 Yu, Christopher 582 D30 W14 L4 L6 D29 W35 3  
24 Tang, Gwendolyn 575 H--- L21 L39 W42 D35 W34 3  
25 Yang, Simba 470 D18 L4 W14 W37 D13 L15 3  
26 Bell, Craig unr. D21 D5 W45 W34 L9 L6 3  
27 Bucher, Raphael da Costa unr. W9 L1 W22 L20 W18 L8 3  
28 Tang, Julian 913 H--- W37 D16 L21 L8 D29 2.5  
29 Huang, Winston 718 L44 W33 L7 D35 D23 D28 2.5  
30 Martin, Matthew 423 D23 L17 L33 L36 W42 W47 2.5  
31 Pompas, Florin unr. L19 W8 D6 L15 W37 L13 2.5  
32 Yang, Amanda 1077 H--- H--- U--- W44 U--- U--- 2  
33 Xie, Yutai 938 L37 L29 W30 W48 L16 L14 2  
34 Wu, Nicholas Pei-Chang 793 W40 W48 L12 L26 L10 L24 2  
35 Pompas, Codrin 777 L2 L38 W46 D29 D24 L23 2  
36 Golchin, Ryan 766 L48 L40 L10 W30 W46 L19 2  
37 Shao, Brian 667 W33 L28 L20 L25 L31 W48 2  
38 Yu, Ryan Bole 615 L7 W35 L9 L14 W44 L18 2  
39 Wang, Haoze 541 L45 D15 W24 D13 L14 L22 2  
40 Zhang, John unr. L34 W36 U--- U--- U--- W46 2  
41 Kwan, Christopher unr. W8 W19 F1 U--- U--- U--- 2  
42 Caulfield, Brian unr. D14 L18 L15 L24 L30 W44 1.5  
43 Guo, Yu Han [Veronica] 1070 U--- U--- W19 U--- U--- U--- 1  
44 Hu, Jingheng 1067 W29 L3 L5 L32 L38 L42 1  
45 Steward, Graham 876 W39 L11 L26 L10 U--- U--- 1  
46 Liang, Jeremy 646 L6 L20 L35 W47 L36 L40 1  
47 Imoo, Matthew 443 L13 L22 L8 L46 B--- L30 1  
48 Zonneveld, Ryan unr. W36 L34 L17 L33 L19 L37 1  
49 Eisenberg, Andrew unr. H--- H--- U--- L22 U--- U--- 1  

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.